AGENDA

Monday, November 23

 

Casa de la Cultura, Núcleo del Guayas

 

19:00 Opening and welcoming words by the poet Rosa Amelia Alvarado, Casa de la Cultura Núcleo del Guayas president, also by the writer Augusto Rodríguez, Festival Internacional de Poesía de Guayaquil IEC 2015 director, from the poet Siomara España, Director of the Department of Literature from the Casa de la Cultura Núcleo del Guayas and from the poet Fernando Rendón, representative of the World Poetry Movement.

 

19:15 Dance folk group Fuerza Pacari.

 

19:30 Reading: Juan Manuel Roca (Colombia), Rosa Amelia Alvarado, Carlos Eduardo Jaramillo, Siomara España, Fernando Rendón (Colombia), Rafael Courtoisie (Uruguay).

 

20:00 Live music by the duo Seudónimos.

 

20:15 Awards to the winning poet of the VIII Premio de Poesía de Guayaquil

Ileana Espinel Cedeño 2015 and presentation of the festival Memory book.

 

20:30 Reading: Rémy Durand (Francia), Ralph Nazareth (India), Hani Nadeem  (Siria), Tergel Khulganai (Mongolia), Mercedes Roffé (Argentina).

 

 

Tuesday, November 24 

 

Aula Magna - UPS de Guayaquil

 

19:00 Welcoming words of the poet Augusto Rodríguez, Festival’s director and from the Master Katiusca Flores,

in the UPS representation.

 

19:05 Discussion: "Life, literature and books" with Jorge Edwards, Premio Cervantes 1999 and with Manuel Borrás, Pre-Textos editor from Spain.

 

20:10 Live music by the duo Seudónimos.

 

20:25 Reading: Mayda Colón (Puerto Rico), María Solís Munuera (España), Verónica Aranda (España), Diana Araujo Pereira (Brasil).

 

20:50 Readings of the Literatura en movimiento project poems, from the UPS. 

 

 

Wednesday, November 25

 

Salón azul - UPS de Guayaquil

 

10:00 Discussion: "The commitment of journalism" with Jorge Edwards,

Premio Cervantes 1999.

 

11:00 Reading: Fernando Rendón (Colombia), Galo Guerrero Jiménez, Tergel Khulganai (Mongolia), Ramiro Caiza, Iván Trejo (México), Rodolfo Häsler (Cuba), Irina Henríquez  (Colombia), Hani Nadeem  (Siria), Rémy Durand (Francia), Rafael Courtoisie (Uruguay), Fernando Cely Herrán (Colombia), Carolina Zamudio (Argentina).

 

12:00 Writting workshop with the poet and writter Rafael Courtoisie (Uruguay).

 

 

Centro Ecuatoriano Norteamericano

 

18:00 Welcoming remarks.

 

18:05 Reading: Lucero Llanos Orellana, Leira Araújo, Marianela Medrano (República Dominicana), Mariana Vacs (Argentina), Fernando Vargas Valencia (Colombia), Mariella Toranzos, Iván Trejo (México), María Fernanda Campos, Esther M. García (México), Mayda Colón (Puerto Rico), Rodolfo Häsler (Cuba).

 

18:45 Presentation books of the El Quirófano Ediciones 2015: Por el asombro of Yrene Santos (República Dominicana), Las linteras flotantes of Mercedes Roffé (Argentina), Cristal of Ralph Nazareth (India), Nomadic Nation of Rubén Medina (México).

 

19:30 Readings: Tannya Franco, Amanda Pazmiño Torres, Lissette Gallardo, Tyrone Maridueña, Rodolfo Salazar Ledesma, Diana Alvarado, Omar Balladares, Andrea Freire, Mishelle Macías, Tatiana Mendoza, César Eduardo Galarza.

 

20:00 Forum "The new Latin American poetry: challenges and proposals" Participants: Felipe López (Colombia), Mayda Colón (Puerto Rico), Mariana Vacs (Argentina), Verónica Aranda (España).

 

 

 

Thursday, November 26

 

Salón azul - UPS de Guayaquil

 

10:00 Reading in the UPS Guayaquil. Pedro Lastra (Chile), Fernando J. Elizondo-Garza (México), Felipe López (Colombia), Verónica Aranda (España), Mariana Vacs (Argentina), Diana Araujo Pereira (Brasil), Yrene Santos (República Dominicana), Ralph Nazareth (India), Rubén Medina (México), Zayra Taranto (Puerto Rico), Esther M. García (México), Marianela Medrano (República Dominicana), Fernando Vargas Valencia (Colombia).

 

11:15 Forum "publishers, cultural and literary magazines management: new perspectives and visions" Participants: Manuel Borrás (España), Mercedes Roffé (Argentina), Zayra Taranto (Puerto Rico), Rémy Durand (Francia), Iván Trejo (México).

 

 

Poetry Parks and Guayaquil Streets

16:00 Poets readings.

 

 

Alianza Francesa Guayaquil

 

19:00 Welcoming remarks.

 

19:05 Presentation books of the El Quirófano Ediciones 2015: Tríptico of the Colombian Yenny León, Piedra de la memoria of the Colombian poet Fernando Rendón, Las hipótesis de nadie of the Colombian poet Juan Manuel Roca, Contrapostales para ciudades insomnes of the Colombia poet Fernando Cely Herrán.

 

19:30 Reading: Pedro Lastra (Chile), Carolina Zamudio (Argentina), Rémy Durand (Francia), Mayda Colón (Puerto Rico), María Solís Munuera (España), Hernán Zúñiga Albán, Diana Araujo Pereira (Brasil), Antonio Santos Menor (España), Maritza Cino Alvear.

 

20:00 Presentation books of the El Quirófano Ediciones 2015: Mester de ceguería of the Mexican poet Iván Trejo, Cabeza de ébano de Rodolfo Häsler (Cuba), El libro de la enfermedad – Le Livre des fièvres, de Augusto Rodríguez (bilingual edition -translation into French Rémy Durand- Éditions Villa-Cisneros, France, 2015– co-edition with the Alianza Francesa of Quito), Las palabras no entienden lo que pasa of the Uruguayan poet Rafael Courtoisie, Fokoto of Hipólito Alvarado.

 

20:30 Reading: Galo Guerrero Jiménez, Fernando J. Elizondo-Garza (México),

Giovanni Salvatore Bayas, Yenny León (Colombia), María Belén Salinas, Ramiro Caiza, Andrés López Rodríguez, Irina Henríquez (Colombia), Víctor Moreira.

 

21:00 Dance folk group Fuerza Pacari.

 

 

Friday, November 27 

 

Salesian High Schools Domingo Comín and Cristóbal Colón

 

11:00 Reading in the Domingo Comín High School. María Solís Munuera (España), Ralph Nazareth (India), Marianela Medrano (República Dominicana).

 

12:00 Reading in the Cristóbal Colón High School. Rafael Courtoisie (Uruguay), Yenny León (Colombia), Rubén Medina (México), Verónica Aranda (España).

 

 

Poetry Parks and Guayaquil Streets

16:00 Poets readings.

 

 

Centro Cultural Simón Bolívar (MAAC)

 

 

19:00 Welcoming remarks.

 

19:05 Reading: Pedro Lastra (Chile), Siomara España, Rodrigo Pesántez Rodas, Rafael Courtoisie (Uruguay), Fernando J. Elizondo-Garza (México), Rodolfo Häsler (Cuba), Rafael Méndez Meneses, Felipe López (Colombia), Tergel Khulganai (Mongolia), Irina Henríquez  (Colombia), Eduardo Morán Núñez, Yenny León (Colombia), Hani Nadeem  (Siria), Mercedes Roffé (Argentina), Carolina Zamudio (Argentina), Zayra Taranto (Puerto Rico).

 

20:00 Fernando Vargas Valencia (Colombia), Carlos Rojas, Hipólito Alvarado, María Auxiliadora Balladares, Esther M. García (México), Rémy Durand (Francia), Rubén Medina (México), Marianela Medrano (República Dominicana), Fernando Cely Herrán (Colombia), Diana Araujo Pereira (Brasil), Yrene Santos (República Dominicana), Ibsen Manzano, Ralph Nazareth (India), José Luis Villacreces.

 

21:00 Live music from Carlos Curbelo and the Festival’s closure.

Festival de Poesia Ileana Espinel Cedeño - Guayaquil 2019